Workshops

Date Teacher Country Venue Sponsor President
9/1-9/4
1972 
Gretel Dunsing  Judith Baizan
David Digby
Herold Pelta
Donna Pezdek
Bea Statnick
Nelle Westergaard
None probably Lake Byrd Lodge, Avon Park FL
FFDC
 
3/2-3/4
1973
Gretel Dunsing
Julius Horvath
Bea Statnick
Harold Pelta
Cubby Whitehead
  Lake Byrd Lodge, Avon Park, FL
FFDC
 
8/31-9/3
1973
Rudy Ulibarri

Micanopy, FL
FFDC
 
3/22-3/24
1974
Gretel Dunsing
Mary Urovsky
Cubby Whitehead
  Lake Byrd Lodge, Avon Park
FFDC
 
8/30-9/2
1974
No teaching
  Camp Dorothy Thomas
Tampa
 
Oct 18-20
1974
FFDC Weekend
  Vinoy Hotel
FFDC
 
Nov 7-9
1979
Mary Ann Herman
  Princess Martha Hotel
St. Petersburg, FL
Tampa
 
  1974-1986
Three day workshops
in Tampa
     
1981 George Tomov Yugoslavia     Judith Baizan
1982 David Henry Greece     Judith Baizan
1982 Karin Gottier Germany     Judith Baizan
1983 Yves Moreau Bulgaria     Terry Abrahams
1983 Andor Czompo Hungary     Terry Abrahams
1984 Sunni Bloland Romania     Terry Abrahams
1984 Nelda Drury Mexico     Terry Abrahams
1985 Ya’akov Eden Israel      
1985 Celest Dietropolo Italy      
1986 Ingvar Sodal Scandinavia     Julius Horvath
1986 Jaap Leegwater Bulgaria     Julius Horvath

1987

Bernardo Pedere

Philippines     Julius Horvath

1987

Dick Crum and George and Valerie Terrzief –

International     Julius Horvath

1988

Jaap Leegwater

Bulgaria

  Florida Folk Dance Council Bonnie Dupuis

1988

Atanas Kolarovski

Yugoslavia

  Florida Folk Dance Council Bonnie Dupuis

1989

Steve Kotansky

Greece, Hungary

  Florida Folk Dance Council Bonnie Dupuis

1990

Nicolaas Hilferink

Romania

4H Camp near Ocala Florida Folk Dance Council Craig Whitehead

1990

Jacek & Bozena March

Poland

4H Camp near Ocala Florida Folk Dance Council Craig Whitehead

1991

Graham Hempel

Russia, Ukraine, Georgia

4H Camp near Ocala Florida Folk Dance Council Craig Whitehead

1991

Ron Wixman

Balkan

4H Camp near Ocala Florida Folk Dance Council Craig Whitehead

1992

Roo Lester

Scandinavia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

1992

Susan Lind Sinanian

Mid-East

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

1993

Larry Lynch

Ireland

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

1993

Petur Iliev

Bulgaria

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

1994

Vonnie Brown

Slovakia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Shirley Babiak

1994

Tom Masterson

Ukraine

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Shirley Babiak

1995

Ahmet Luleci

Turkey

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Shirley Babiak

1995

Stew Shacklette

Contra

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Shirley Babiak

1996

Dick Crum

Serbia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Andy Pollock

1996

Steve Kotansky

Balkan and Transylvanian

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Andy Pollock

1997

Sandor Timar

Hungary

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Andy Pollock

1997

Joe Graziosi

Greece

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Andy Pollock

1998

Zeljko Jergan

Croatia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Jenneine Lambert

1998

Kete Ilievski

Macedonia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Jenneine Lambert

1999

Yves Moreau

Bulgaria

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Jenneine Lambert

1999

France Moreau

French Canada

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Jenneine Lambert

2000

Tom Bozigian

Armenia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2000

Celest DiPietropaolo

Italy

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2001

Dennis Boxell

Greece, Thracian, Serbia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2001

Olga Sandolowich

Macedonia

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2002

Sandy Starkman

International

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

2002

Theodor (and Lia) Vasilescu

Romania

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

2003

Lee Otterholt

European Minorities

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

2003

George Fogg

English Country

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Pat Henderson

2004

Lee Otterholt

International

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Ann Kessler

2004

Jim Gold

International

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Ann Kessler

2005

Jim Gold

International

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Ann Kessler

2005

Daniel Sandu

Romania

Christian Conference Center, Silver Springs, FL
Florida Folk Dance Council Ann Kessler

2006

Miroslava Bata Marcetic

Serbia

Camp Crystal Lake, Keystone Heights, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2006

Richard Schmidt

Poland

Camp Crystal Lake, Keystone Heights, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2007

Daniela Ivanova

Bulgaria

Camp Crystal Lake, Keystone Heights, FL
Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2007

Aron Szekely (Weather kept him from coming)

Hungary Camp Crystal Lake, Keystone Heights, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2008

Sonia Dion and Christian Florescu

Romania

Kenilworth Lodge, Sebring, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2008

Susan Lind Sinian

Armenia

Kenilworth Lodge, Sebring, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2009

Yves Moreau

Bulgaria

Kenilworth Lodge, Sebring, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2009

Roo Lester

Basque

Kenilworth Lodge, Sebring, FL Florida Folk Dance Council John Daly

2010

Zeljko Jergan

Croatia

Clarion Resort, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2010

Ned and Marian Gault

U. S. A. Trios

Clarion Resort, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2011

Richard Balazs

Hungary

Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2011

Kyriakos Moisidis

Greece

Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2012

Yulian Yordanov

Bulgaria

Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2012

Andy Taylor-Blenis

Scottish Country, Portuguese

Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2013

Miroslav Marcetic

Serbia

Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams

2013

Ercument Kilic

Turkey

Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Terry Abrahams
2014 Steve Kotansky Balkan Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Jack Seltzer
2014 Mihai David Romania Holiday Inn, Main Gate East, Kissimmee, FL Florida Folk Dance Council Jack Seltzer
2015 Yves Moreau Bulgaria Renaissance Orlando Airport Hotel, Orlando Florida Folk Dance Council Jack Seltzer
2015 Lee Otterholt Balkan and Beyond Renaissance Orlando Airport Hotel, Orlando Florida Folk Dance Council Jack Seltzer

 

WORKSHOPS THAT WEREN’T CAMP

 

2013 – Christos at South Brevard

2012 – Andor Czompo at South Brevard

2012 – George Fogg at South Brevard

2009 – Richard Schmidt

Yoav Ashriel

Ercument Kilic

 

 

FolkDance Fests

There were lots more FolkDanceFests. Surely we can list more. Are there programs (so far none in the archives)?

February 1, 1974
Falk Theater  Tampa, FL
April 9, 1977 Ruby Diamond Auditorium at FSU Tallahassee, FL
Spring 1982 Valencia Community College-East Campus Orlando, FL

 


 

Pat, Judith and Andy - there were old ones from forever ago – Andy and I were discussing a few - if some come off the top of your head, let me know. Also please check above and make any additions or corrections